CAN I BREAK MY LEASE IF THERE IS MOLD IN MY APARTMENT?
[…] In the event of any subsequent mold discovery on the premises, Landlords have a viable defense that they are not liable, and that any mold growth was likely caused by the tenants.
Tenants Duty to Use “Reasonable Efforts” Under Virginia Code § 55-248.16(10) (§ 55.1-1227(10).
During the tenancy, tenants have a duty to use “reasonable efforts” to maintaining the premises in a manner that prevents the growth of moisture and mold. This is codified under Virginia Code § 55-248.16(10) (§ 55.1-1227(10)), which states that a tenant must:
Use reasonable efforts to maintain the dwelling unit and any other part of the premises that he occupies in such a condition as to prevent accumulation of moisture and the growth of mold, and to promptly notify the landlord of any moisture accumulation that occurs or of any visible evidence of mold discovered by the tenant;
Therefore, tenants who neglect to “promptly notify” the landlord of any moisture accumulation or water leaks, or fail to properly maintain the premises, may eventually be liable for any mold growth in the premises.