CAN I BREAK MY LEASE IF THERE IS MOLD IN MY APARTMENT?
[…] Under Virginia Code 8.01-226.12(C), managing agents are not liable to Tenants for their personal injuries due to mold unless they have actual knowledge of the mold and fail to disclose it in the move-in inspection report.
Conversely, if the presence of mold is not known to the managing agent but he is put on notice by the tenant, then he will only be liable if he is required to perform maintenance on the rental property, and he fails to observe ordinary care.
The 21/30-Day Notice to Cure – How to Notify The L/T of Mold In The Property (VRLTA §§ 55-248.21; 55-248.31) (§ 55.1-1234; 55.1-1245)?
In the event that the Landlord has failed to promptly remediate a mold condition on the premises despite being notified of the same, the T should serve a 21/30-day Notice to Cure upon the L “specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and stating that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than 30 days after receipt of the notice if such breach is not remedied in 21 days” (see VRLTA § 55-248.21) (§ 55.1-1234).
What Is A Tenant’s Assertion?
The Tenants Assertion and Complaint is a civil instrument that Ts can use to assert civil claims for damages related to tenancy against the Landlord. You can obtain the actual form here.