WHAT IS A WARRANT IN DEBT? Simply put, a warrant in debt is a civil claim f
[…] Brief overviews of the purpose of recording real estate
WHAT IS A TENANT’S ASSERTION? DEMYSTIFYING THE “TENANTS ASSERTION” REMEDY UNDER VRLTA § 55.1-1244 The Virginia Residential Landlord Tenant Act (“VRLTA”) was enacted by the General Assembly in 1974. “A close examination of the Act as a whole reveals an integrated statutory scheme governing contractual relationships between landlords and tenants…” Isbell v. Commercial Investment Assocs.,
Effective January 2022 The new section of the Virginia Code, Section 55.1-708.2, requires “the owner of residential real estate property located in the Commonwealth who has actual knowledge that the dwelling unit is a repetitive risk loss structure shall disclose such fact to the purchaser.” What is “Repetitive Risk”? The statute further defines that “repetitive
In this article, we will cover the obligations of both Buyer and seller as well as the title company, brokers, agents and lenders (“Participants”) (presuming that a mortgage loan is used by the Buyer).