WHAT IS A TENANTS ASSERTION
[…] It gives the tenant the right to “assert” a claim against a landlord for the landlords’ failure to comply with an obligation imposed on him by the terms of a lease or by law related to life, health, and safety.
The VRLTA § 55.1-1244 outlines the procedures and remedies for a tenant who contends then landlord has materially breached a lease term or allowed the premises to be rendered unsafe or uninhabitable due to some material defect concerning life, health, or safety. It falls under law related to landlord-tenant disputes.
When Can A Residential Tenant file A Tenants Assertion?
VRLTA § 55.1-1244(a) states in relevant part that:
“[A] tenant may assert that there exists upon the leased premises a condition that constitutes a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or with provisions of law or that, if not promptly corrected, will constitute a fire hazard or serious threat to the life, health, or safety of occupants of the premises, including
- A lack of heat or hot or cold running water, except where the tenant is responsible for payment of the utility charge and where the lack of such heat or hot or cold running water is the direct result of the tenant’s failure to pay the utility charge.
- A lack of light, electricity, or adequate sewage disposal facilities.
- A infestation of rodents; or
- The existence of paint containing lead pigment on surfaces within the dwelling, provided that the landlord has notice of such paint”
This is not an exhaustive list of defects that may give rise to a tenant’s assertion lawsuit.
What Needs to Be Filed?
FORM DC-429 (TENANT’S ASSERTION AND COMPLAINT) is filed by a Tenant who claims that the premises meets the above referenced conditions.