Fiduciary Duty Litigation
[…] Using one’s position to misappropriate money earned, rightfully belonging to the whole enterprise, or entirely to the principal, is a breach of fiduciary duty (see H-B Ltd. Partnership v. Wimmer, 220 Va. 176, 257 S.E.2d 770 (1979).
  • Deriving Personal Benefit.
  • Knowledge of Fraudulent Certification of Corporate Documents.
  • Misuse of Confidential Information.
  • Unfair Advantage in Dealing with the Principal.
  • Operating Similar Business Enterprises.
  • Soliciting Clients In the Employment Context.

CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND THE FAIRNESS TEST:

 Virginia Code § 13.1-691 states:

Director Conflict of Interests

  1. A conflict of interests transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect personal interest. A conflict of interests transaction is not voidable by the corporation solely because of the director’s interest in the transaction if any one of the following is true:
  2. The material facts of the transaction and the director’s interest were disclosed or known to the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors and the board of directors or committee authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction;
  3. The material facts of the transaction and the director’s interest were disclosed to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction; or
  4. The transaction was fair to the corporation.
  5. For the purposes of this section, a director of the corporation has an indirect personal interest in a transaction if:
  6. Another entity in which he has a material financial interest or in which he is a general partner is a party to the transaction; or
  7. Another entity of which he is a director, officer or trustee is a party to the transaction and the transaction is or should be considered by the board of directors of the corporation.

The Business Judgment Defense:

Under Virginia law there is no business judgment rule shield to protect directors and officers from breach of duty of loyalty claims. Instead, once the plaintiff pleads the existence of a personal benefit to the director, the burden shifts to the D/O to prove that the transaction was fair to the corporation. In Willard v. Moneta Bldg. Supply, 515 S.E.2d 277, 287, 258 Va. 140 (Va., 1999) the court noted that

No inflexible rule can be established by which to test the “fairness” of a transaction. It depends largely on the nature and circumstances of the business action.